Sunday, December 27, 2009

Still Sick...

You know, this is kinda sad. The first time in months that i'm posting and i'm sicker than a tabby out in the pouring rain. my ears are plugged, my nose is clogged, and my chest is congested. I think i probably have a feaver too but I'm not sure and to hell with checking cos then grandma will make me go in and i'm not in any mood to do that right now. But hey on the plus side I got myself a laptop. Its pretty and black and its got a big screen and I love it cos I can sit in bed and still be on the computer. though this mya put a damper on things if i do nothing but sit in bed on the computer. no i'm sure i wont do that. once i feel better (hopefully within the next few days) i have a lot of chores to catch up with.

Saturday, December 26, 2009

Yey for Head Colds!

Argh. I feel like shit. Shit on a stick actually. You know how the comercials say that your head blows up? Yeah I feel like a baloon. I hate being sick. People keep telling me 'well the sooner you're sick the sooner you'll feel better' which I think is bull shit. I've been sick for the past month. I dont know what to do. :(

I gots a cold...

*snezes* its four thirty in the morning and guess what woke me up? my damn runny nose. so guess what i'm doing now? blowing my nose with paper towel and wishing i had nyquil. i have gatorade for my yucky throat but otherwise i'm kinda screwed for the rest of the night. oh well. i have this lovely laptop that my little brother let me borrow since my computer decided to go caput. i dont know why but technology hates me.

oh and by the way? this awesome template was custom made by spirit herself and i love it!

Sunday, November 22, 2009


I know that some of my fellow blog buddies will be mad at me for uploading a template from pyzam, but its just a temporary fix i swear! I'm learning how to do HTML codes from spirit and I just need something to put up in the meantime. I didnt want my blog looking Half- Finished, so I'm going to be testing my new skills out on Random Ramblings. For those of you who have not switched from RR to here, I urge you do so because that is now just a...well, Random blog that I am going to be using as a tester. Whilst I do that I will also be getting back into the swing of things so to speak, getting things together for my grand re-opening of Stitch Witch. I will have giveaways, raffles, and auctions going on whenever i get the template where i want it to be. But for now, toodles!

Saturday, October 31, 2009

I'm just SHHAKING! Its Nano in an hour, and I've had three rockstars. I've made my nest now i just have to find something to pass the time. I dont know if I'll even be able to write! I'm shaking that freaking badly. I should have forgoed the last rockstar...NANO!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009


*screams in horror* AAARG I've been tagged! Te-he I've been tagged for the A B C's Survey of Me by the wounderful Sally from Suburban Hooker. Its a great kick-start to the Stitch Witch! So, here it goes...

A - Age: 18
B - Bed size: Full
C - Chore you hate: Cleaning my room...which I have to do almost every day!
D - Dog's name: Roxy
E - Essential start your day item: A cigarette...though I'm trying to quit!
F - Favorite color: Pink, like, hot bright omg pink
G - Gold or Silver: SILVER
H - Height: five foot six inches
I - I am: an aved pet owner and in love with my yarn XD

J - Job: none...unless you count student!
K - Kids: none, thank the good goddess!
L - Living arrangements: with my grandma and my best friend Jess
M - Mom's name: Sandra Jean Anderson (RIP March 29, 2001)
N - Nicknames:
Nikka, Nikki, Pixie, Crystal, Pinky
O - Overnight hospital stay other than birth: last one was friday for a swine flu scare
P - Pet Peeve: people who take advantage of others!
Q - Quote from a movie: And so the Lion fell in love with the lamb...Edward Cullen, Twilight
R - Right or left handed: i can use both
T - Time you wake up: seven thirty ish
U- Underwear: yes, and granny panties
V - Vegetable you dislike: beats, BLECH
W - Ways you run late: not waking up on time
X - X-rays you've had: back, lungs, heart, teeth

Y - Yummy food you make: everyone seems to like my meat loaf...
Z - Zoo favorite: tigers

Now for my tags:

Spirit from Written Whispers

Crystal from Boobs, Injuries and Dr. Pepper

Jess from Just Plain Ol' Me

Monday, September 28, 2009

Random Post

THis is a random post in my new blog, Life and Times of a Stitch Witch! Random Randomness, random randomness, some tralala